Events Calendar

Friday, Feb. 27

> Schoolyard Gardens Conference, Minnesota Landscape Arboretum, 8:30 am-4 pm

> Substitute Teacher program, Resource Training & Solutions, Sartell

> Managing Phosphorus Workshop, Wright County Government Center, Buffalo, noon-3 pm

> HLWW Early Childhood Screening, HLWW High School, 8 am-3 pm

> “Arsenic and Old Lace,” Maple Lake High School, 7 pm

> “Everybody Loves Opal,” Watertown-Mayer Primary School, 7 pm

> “The Romancers,” Dassel HIstory Center, 7 pm

Saturday, Feb. 28

> Diabetes fundraiser, 9 am-2 p.m., Blue Note Ballroom, Winsted

> Spaghetti Dinner benefit for Josh Wren, 4-8 pm, Neisen’s Bar & Grill, Biscay; 50/50 raffle, silent auction

> Schoolyard Gardens Conference, Minnesota Landscape Arboretum, 8:30 am-3:30 pm

> “Arsenic and Old Lace,” Maple Lake High School, 7 pm

> “Everybody Loves Opal,” Watertown-Mayer Primary School, 7 pm

> “Bitter Root” Judgments & Expectancies, Crossroads Community Church in Cokato, 9 am - noon

> “The Romancers,” Dassel HIstory Center, 7 pm

Saturday, March 1

> “Arsenic and Old Lace,” Maple Lake High School, 2 pm

> French Toast/Waffle/Sausage breakfast, St. Mary of Czestochowa Church, Delano, 9 am-noon

> “Everybody Loves Opal,” Watertown-Mayer Primary School, 2 pm

> “The Romancers,” Dassel HIstory Center, 2 pm

Monday, March 2

> Dassel-Cokato Spring Eligibility Meeting, high school, 7 pm

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Neisen’s Bar & Grill, Biscay, noon-6 pm

> Seed Starting and Seed Frames, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Tuesday, March 3

> Delano grad party fundraiser, Dave’s Town Club, 5-9 pm

> Dassel-Cokato Concussion Testing, 3:15 and 4:15 pm

> “Fifty Years a Photographer,” by John Peterson, photo exhibit open house, Delano Public Library, 6-8 pm

> Preschool Open House, Humphrey Elementary, Wavelry, 6-7:30 pm

> Kindergarten/Preschool Roundup, St. Maximilian Kolbe School, Delano, 4-7 pm

> Pruning, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Wednesday, March 4

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-8 pm

Thursday, March 5

> “Everybody Loves Opal,” Watertown-Mayer Primary School, 8 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-8 pm

> Mayer Moxie, Mayer Community Center, 6 pm

> Preschool Open House, Winsted Elementary, 6-7:30 pm

Friday, March 6

> “Arsenic and Old Lace,” Maple Lake High School, 7 pm

> “Everybody Loves Opal,” Watertown-Mayer Primary School, 7 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-6 pm

> “The Romancers,” Dassel HIstory Center, 7 pm

Saturday, March 7

> “Hats Off to Musical Theater,” concert, performing arts center, Buffalo High School, 7:30 pm

> HLWW Kindergarten Registration, Winsted Elementary, 9-11:15 am

> Fiesta Grande Celebration, B’s on the River, Watertown hosted by Greater 12 Chamber Task Force, 6-7 happy hour, 7-8 buffet, 7-11 music by Funkton Junction

> “Everybody Loves Opal,” Watertown-Mayer Primary School, 7 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-1 pm

> “The Romancers,” PAC, DC High School, dinner theater 6 pm

> Suicide Prevention Workshop by National Alliance on Mental Illness, Cologne Fire Department, 9 am-noon

> Home Stretch Workshop, Trinity Lutheran Church, Monticello, 8 am-5 pm

> Parents Forever, part one, media center, Delano Middle School, 9 am-1 pm

Sunday, March 8

> “Arsenic and Old Lace,” Maple Lake High School, 2 pm

> “Everybody Loves Opal,” Watertown-Mayer Primary School, 2 pm

> “The Romancers,” Dassel HIstory Center, 2 pm

Monday, March 9

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-6 pm

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, American Legion, Delano, 1-7 pm

> Bees, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Tuesday, March 10

> Free tree course, 1 & 7 pm, Glencoe City Center, 1107 11th St. E, presented by Shelby Garmache, Minnesota GreenCorps. Species ID and selection

> Free tree course, 2 & 8 pm, Glencoe City Center, 1107 11th St. E, presented by Shelby Garmache, Minnesota GreenCorps. Common and Invasive Pests and Diseases

> Firearms Safety Training, Delano Sportsmen’s Club, 7-9 pm

> Dassel-Cokato Concussion Testing, 3:15 and 4:15 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-8 pm

>Alan Page will be sharing his newest book, “The Invisible You,” at the Winsted Arts Council building downtown (141 Main Ave. W.) with readings at 1 and 3 p.m.

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Peace Lutheran Church, Hutchinson, noon-6 pm

> Vegetable Gardening, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Wednesday, March 11

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-8 pm

Thursday, March 12

> Free tree course, Tree Species ID and Selection. 7-8pm, McLeod Co. Fairgrounds Commercial Bldg. No registration required. Hosted by McLeod Co. Master Gardeners and Minn. GreenCorps

> Firearms Safety Training, Delano Sportsmen’s Club, 7-9 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-8 pm

>Winsted Youth Baseball and Softball Organization, signup, Winsted Legion, 6-8 pm

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, gym at St. Peter & Paul Catholic School, Loretto, 2-8 pm

Friday, March 13

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-6 pm

> Fish Fry, Blue Note Ballroom, Winsted, 3-7 pm, takeouts available

Saturday, March 14

> HLWW Kindergarten Registration, Humphrey Elementary, Waverly, 9-11:15 am

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-1 pm

> Parents Forever, part two, media center, Delano Middle School, 9 am-1 pm

Sunday, March 15

> Breakfast Fundraiser, Dobo’s Cafe & Bakeshop, Loretto, 8:30 am-noon

> Dervish - Magical Music from Ireland, 7:30 pm, Blue Note Ballroom, Winsted

> Dad’s Belgian Waffle Brunch & Silent Auction, Montrose Community Center, 9:30-12:30. Sponsored by the Montrose Methodist Church.

Monday, March 16

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-6 pm

> Shade Gardening, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Tuesday, March 17

> Gardener’s Gala, 5 to 9pm, Litchfield High School sponsored by Meeker Co. Master Gardeners

> Firearms Safety Training, Delano Sportsmen’s Club, 7-9 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-8 pm

> Landscape Design, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Wednesday, March 18

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-8 pm

Thursday, March 19

> Firearms Safety Training, Delano Sportsmen’s Club, 7-9 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-8 pm

> Skywarn Spotter Training, room 120, Wright County Government Center, Buffalo, 2:30 and 6:30 pm

Friday, March 20

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-6 pm

Saturday, March 21

> The Big Little Hunting & Fishing Expo & Auction, Agribition Center, McLeod County Fairgrounds, Hutchinson, 9 am-5:30 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-1 pm

Monday, March 23

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-6 pm

> Small Space Gardening, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Tuesday, March 24

> Firearms Safety Training, Delano Sportsmen’s Club, 7-9 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-8 pm

> Shrubs and Vines, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Wednesday, March 25

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-8 pm

>Free Family Friendly Mid-Winter Community Event, 6:30- 7 pm in the warm and cozy Watertown Library. Enjoy an evening of seasonal short readings.

Thursday, March 26

> Firearms Safety Training, Delano Sportsmen’s Club, 7-9 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-8 pm

Friday, March 27

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 1-6 pm

Saturday, March 28

> Coronation & Banquet, McLeod County Dairy Princess, Peace Lutheran Church, Hutchinson

> McLeod Co. Extension Master Gardener Hort Day, 8am-3pm, Crow River Golf Club. Register online.

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-1 pm

> Basic Trust, Crossroads Community Church in Cokato, 9 am - noon

> Home Stretch Workshop, Lions Park Pavilion, Clearwater, 8 am-5 pm

Monday, March 30

> Firearms Safety Training, Delano Sportsmen’s Club, 7-9 pm

> Photography Exhibit, Delano Public Library, 10 am-6 pm

> Fruit Trees, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Tuesday, March 31

> Lawn Care, free garden class, Waconia Library, 6:30 pm

Thursday, April 2

> Firearms Safety Training, Delano Sportsmen’s Club, 7-9 pm

Tuesday, April 7

> Delano grad party fundraiser, Dave’s Town Club, 5-9 pm

Thursday, April 9

> SciTech Festival, Delano

Saturday, April 11

> 63rd annual Carver County Dairy Day Dinner/Coronation, Cologne Community Center

> Spring Fling, auction, dinner, Holy Trinity High School

Saturday, April 18

> Accomplishing Forgiveness, Crossroads Community Church in Cokato, 9 am - noon

Thursday, April 23

> Ladies Night, Holasek Flower Power Garden Center

Saturday, May 2

> GFWC Spring Banquet, award for Citizen of Year, B’s on the River, Watertown

Saturday, May 30

> Winsted Dance Recital, HLWW High School, 11 am and 2 pm

Sunday, June 7

> HLWW High School graduation ceremony,

Thursday, July 2

> A Taste of Minnesota, Carver County Fairgrounds, Waconia

Friday, July 3

> A Taste of Minnesota, Carver County Fairgrounds, Waconia

Saturday, July 4

> A Taste of Minnesota, Carver County Fairgrounds, Waconia

Sunday, July 5

> A Taste of Minnesota, Carver County Fairgrounds, Waconia

Friday, July 31

> Relay for Life, overnight fundraiser for American Cancer Society, Delano City Park, Delano

Wednesday, Aug. 19

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Mayer

GoingOutHJ
Get more details at the new GoingOutHJ.com

Area Theater Listings
Now showing in local theatres.

Submit an event
to be considered for inclusion in this calendar. Please make sure to include complete information.

Weekly Events

MONDAY

• Overeaters Anonymous, everyone welcome, call Sharon (320) 587-5889, Hutchinson Library, noon

• Overeaters Anonymous, Zion Lutheran Church, Buffalo, 6:30-8 pm

• Alcoholics Anonymous, St. Mary's Care Center, Winsted, 8 pm

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Trinity Lutheran Church, Watertown, 8 pm

TUESDAY

• Alcoholics Anonymous, First Presbyterian Church, Howard Lake, 7:30-8:30 pm

•Alcoholics Anonymous, Lester Prairie City Hall, 8 pm

• Celebrate Recovery, Feshwater Community Church, St. Bonifacius, (952) 446-9090, 7 pm

• Senior Citizens Fitness Class, community room, Linden Wood, Winsted, 1-1:45 pm

• Boy Scout Troop 273, Heritage Center, Delano, 7 pm

• 500 Card Club, Dassel Historical History Center, Dassel, 1-3 pm

WEDNESDAY

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, community room, enter back door, 7 pm

• Dassel Senior Citizens, Dassel History Center, 1-4 pm

• Alanon, Living Water Fellowship building, 221 Atlantic Ave., Dassel, 7:30 pm

• Montrose Senior Citizens, lunch $4, holiday and non-seniors meal $6, United Methodist Church, noon

• Narcotics Anonymous, basement, Distinctive Dental Services, 7:30 pm

THURSDAY

• Business Network International, Delano City Hall, 7:30 am

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Mt. Olive Lutheran Church, Delano, 8 pm

• Delano Helping Hands Food Shelf, Delano Community Education Center, 2-4 pm

• Cokato TOPS Club, Cokato City Hall, weigh-in 6 pm, meeting 6:30 pm

• Dassel TOPS Club, Dassel City Hall, weigh-in 5 pm, meeting 5:30 pm

• Cokato-Dassel Rotary, Cokato City Hall, noon

• Hutchinson Toastmasters III, Development Center at Hutchinson Technology, 7-8 am

• Senior Citizens Fitness Class, community room, Linden Wood, Winsted, 1-1:45 pm

FRIDAY

• Tri-County Toastmasters, Watertown City Hall, 7 am

• Narcotics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, 7 pm

• Alanon, Living Water Fellowship building, 221 Atlantic Ave., Dassel, 7:30 pm

• Howard Lake Senior Citizens, above HL Public Library, noon or 1 pm depending on activity

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Big Book and Open, St. John's Lutheran Church, Howard Lake, 7:30 pm

SATURDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Kingston Apostolic Church, CSAH 27, one-half mile west of Kingston, 9:30 am

• Alcoholics Anonymous, men's and women's step group, Light of Christ Lutheran Church, Delano, 9 am

SUNDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Dassel, 7 pm