Events Calendar

FRIDAY, APRIL 20

» AUTHOR KAREN ERICKSON, ‘ALBRIGHT’S: A PARK OF HISTORY’

Free, open to public; Wright County Heritage Center, Buffalo; 10 am

» ‘THE COW TIPPERS’

Play presented by LP and HT students, LP School; 7 pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 21

» 17TH ANNUAL SPRING EVENT

Pork chop dinner ($12), hotdog meal for kids ($5), silent auction 4:30-7 pm, live auction 7:15 pm, Christ Community Lutheran School, Watertown; 4:30 to 7:30 pm (extra parking, shuttle service St. Paul’s Lutheran Church)

» BREAKFAST FUNDRAISER

Benefits Discover Dassel Planter Project, Evangelical Covenant Church, Dassel, free-will offering; 8 to 10 am

» ERNIE & JASON COUCH CONCERT

Gospel/Christian music, free-will offering accepted, United Methodist Church, Annandale; 7 pm

» HEART’S DESIRE RACE/WALK

10k, 5k, and 1k races; auction, games, pork chop dinner at 4:30 pm, sponsored by Christ Community Lutheran Church on Luce Line Trail in Watertown, 9 am start time

» WORSHIP SERVICE/SOUP AND SANDWICH

River of Life Church, Winsted; 4:30 pm

» POKER TOURNAMENT

Free, open to all players, hosted by Delano Lions at Delano American Legion; noon to ?

» BOOK CRAFT, CARD & TREAT

For ages 10 to adult, register (763) 972-3467, Delano Public Library; 10:30 am to noon

» SPRING CLEANUP DAY

Curbside cleanup, Mayer; early morning pickup

» ‘THE COW TIPPERS’

Play presented by LP and HT students, LP School; 7 pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 22

» PANCAKE BREAKFAST

Hosted by seventh-graders, Holy Trinity School, Winsted; 9 to 11:30 am

» PORK CHOP DINNER

Concert 10 am, dinner 11 am to 1:30 pm, takeouts available, free-will offering, St. John’s Lutheran Church, Winsted

» IMMUNIZATION CLINIC

Carver County Government Center, Chaska; 3 to 5 pm

» SPAGHETTI DINNER

Free-will offering, St. John’s Lutheran Church, Howard Lake; 11 am to 1 pm

MONDAY, APRIL 23

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

» ART EXPLORERS ART CLUB

Arts Council, Winsted; 3:30 pm

» AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOODMOBILE

Covenant Church, Dassel; 1 to 7 pm

» TINY TOT STORYTIME

For ages 0 to 3, Delano Public Library; 11 to 11:30 am

» CAKE AUCTION FUNDRAISER

Proceeds fund activities for Delano Cub Scouts Pack 273, cafeteria, Delano High School; 7 pm

TUESDAY, APRIL 24

» FOOD DISTRIBUTION

Montrose Community Center; 4 to 7 pm

» 60+ AND HEALTHY CLINICS

Monticello Senior Center; 9:30 to 11:30 am

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:30 am

» ‘LET’S PLAY HOCKEY IN COKATO’

Free, open to public, presentation, speakers, annual meeting of Cokato Historical Society, Centennial Room, Cokato Library; 7 pm

» AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOODMOBILE

The Bernard Group, Chanhassen; 10:30 am to 4:30 pm

» AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOODMOBILE

St. James Lutheran Church, Howard Lake; 12:30 to 6:30 pm

» PRESCHOOL STORYTIME

For ages 3 to 6, Delano Public Library; 10:30 to 11 am

» TEEN WRITERS CLUB

Snacks provided, Delano Public Library; 3:30 to 5 pm

» ADVANCE CARE PLANNING

Conference room A/B, Ridgeview Medical Center, Waconia; 9 am

» COMMUNITY SYMPOSIUM

Free, for adults, childcare provided, dinner; experts discuss health crisis topics, HLWW HIgh School; 5:15 to 8 pm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:45 am

» AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOODMOBILE

Glencoe City Center; 1 to 7 pm

» AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOODMOBILE

Landscape Structures, Delano; 8 am to 2 pm

» CONVERSATION ON RACIAL JUSTICE

Pastor Kelly Chatman, Trinity Lutheran Church, Watertown; 6:30 to 8 pm

» WOMEN’S VETERANS APPRECIATION DAY

All women veterans welcome, free appetizers, drinks, gift bags; benefits, healthcare information available; Delano American Legion; 6 to 8 pm

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

First half, first-time, eight-hour course, $26, register (888) 234-1294, Delano Senior Center; 5:30 to 9:30 pm (second half April 26)

» COFFEE WITH THE SHERIFF

Everyone welcome to meet with Meeker County Sheriff Brian Cruze, Wally’s Cafe, Watkins; 8 to 9 am

» IMMUNIZATION CLINIC

Carver County Government Center, Chaska; 8:30 to 10:30 am

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

» COMMUNITY MEAL

St. John’s Lutheran Church, Winsted; 5:30 to 7 pm

» FRIENDS OF THE LUCE LINE WEST ANNUAL MEETING

Memberships available, Hutchinson Event Center; 6 pm

» AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOODMOBILE

True Friends, Annandale; 1 to 7 pm

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

Second half, first-time, eight-hour course, Delano Senior Center; 5:30 to 9:30 pm (first half April 25)

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

» ‘THE (ALMOST) TOTALLY TRUE STORY OF HANSEL AND GRETEL’

Play presented by students, HLWW High School; 7:30 pm

» ‘SUMMER CAMP: A MUSICAL CAPER’

Presented by students, Mt. Olive Lutheran Church/School, Delano; 7 pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

» LIGHT UP THE NIGHT FOR HEROES 5K RUN/WALK

Wear/carry glow-in-the-dark items, Veterans Memorial Park, Montrose, 7 pm

» ‘THE (ALMOST) TOTALLY TRUE STORY OF HANSEL AND GRETEL’

Play presented by students, HLWW High School; 7:30 pm

» CHILD PASSENGER SAFETY SEAT CLINIC

Zion Lutheran, Buffalo; 9 am to noon

» WORSHIP SERVICE/SOUP AND SANDWICH

River of Life Church, Winsted; 4:30 pm

» AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOODMOBILE

Buffalo Country Store; 9 am to 3 pm

» TAKE A WALK THROUGH THE GARDEN

For ages 6 to 12, learn with master gardener, register (763) 972-3467, Delano Public Library; 10:30 to 11:30 am

» FRIENDS OF THE DASSEL LIBRARY BOOK SALE

Free-will donations accepted, community room, Dassel City Hall; 9 am to 1 pm

» FARM-RITE OPEN HOUSE

Farm-Rite Equipment, Dassel; 9 am to 2 pm

» VOLUNTEER PARK CLEANUP DAY

Rake, plant trees, work on trail; lunch provided, register (763) 878-2325, Lake Maria State Park, Monticello; 10 am to 2 pm

» CITYWIDE GARAGE SALES

Cokato, watch for signs

» WEEGE FAMILY BENEFIT

Dinner and silent auction, First Presbyterian Church, Howard Lake; 2 to 6 pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 29

» COUNTRY GOSPEL SUNDAY SERVICE

Music by Jimmy Anderson, free-will offering, brunch following 10 am service, North Crow River Lutheran Church, Cokato

» SKATING ON SUNSHINE

Spring ice show and family skate, concession stand, 50/50 drawing, tickets $5, skate rental $2; Buffalo Civic Center; 2 pm

MONDAY, APRIL 30

» ART EXPLORERS ART CLUB

Arts Council, Winsted; 3:30 pm

» UNDERSTANDING MEDICARE ANNUAL WELLNESS VISITS

Glencoe Regional Health, (320) 864-7146; 6:30 pm

» AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOODMOBILE

Community Center, Eden Valley; 1 to 7 pm

» TINY TOT STORYTIME

For ages 0 to 3, Delano Public Library; 11 to 11:30 am

» AUTHOR KAREN ERICKSON EVENT

Bring information on Smith Lake area for future book by Karen Erickson, HL Community Center, above library; 3 to 7:30 pm

TUESDAY, MAY 1

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:30 am

» BARIATRIC SURGERY SUPPORT GROUP

Two Twelve Medical Center, Chaska; 6 to 7 pm

» 60+ AND HEALTHY CLINICS

Buffalo Community Center; 9:30 to 11:30 am

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:45 am

» MEAL PACKAGING EVENT

Holy Trinity, Winsted, gym; 12:45 to 5 pm

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

Four-hour refresher course, $22, register (888) 234-1294, Big Lake Independence Elementary; 5 to 9 pm

THURSDAY, MAY 3

» BARIATRIC SURGERY INFORMATION

For anyone interested in weight-loss surgery, Two Twelve Medical Center, Chaska; 6 to 7:30 pm

» WELLNESS ON WHEELS

Monticello High School; 3 to 7 pm

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

Four-hour refresher course, $22, register (888) 234-1294, Buffalo Presbyterian Church; 5:30 to 9:30 pm

» COFFEE WITH THE SHERIFF

Everyone welcome to meet with Meeker County Sheriff Brian Cruze, Dassel City Hall; 8 to 9 am

FRIDAY, MAY 4

» FIELD DAY

Holy Trinity Elementary School, Winsted;

» POPPY DAY

Legion members offer poppies for donation in Mayer, New Germany

SATURDAY, MAY 5

» FORGET ME NOT CAFE

Social/support group for those with memory loss and care companions, Litchfield Library; 10 to 11:30 am

» AUCTION FOR EDUCATION

For Zion Lutheran School in Mayer at Mayer Community Center; 6 pm

» CLEANUP DAY IN DELANO

Bring items to Randy’s Environmental Services; 8 am to noon

» PROM

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted School;

» PROM

Holy Trinity School, Winsted

» SOUP AND SANDWICH WORSHIP SERVICE

River of Life, Winsted; 4:30 pm

» SALAD LUNCHEON

Tickets: adults $8, children $3, under 4, free; St. John’s Lutheran Church of Hollywood; 11 am to 1 pm

» RAIN BARREL DISTRIBUTION

For those who pre-ordered, pickup in St. Michael from 7 am to 1 pm; and in Delano from 3 to 5:30 pm

» CLEANUP DAY IN MONTROSE

Bring items to Montrose City Hall; 8 am to noon

» WINSTED LAKE WATERSHED LAKESHORE CLEANUP

Trash bags provided, wear gloves, lunch served; Mill Reserve Park; 9 am

» SMELT FRY

All-you-can-eat, adults $10, under age 12 free, South Haven Fire Hall; 4:30 to 7 pm

SUNDAY, MAY 6

» BREAKFAST

American Legion, Winsted; 7:30 am to noon

MONDAY, MAY 7

» PIECE CORP QUILT CLUB

The Quilting Grounds, NYA; 6:30 pm

» ART EXPLORERS ART CLUB

Arts Council, Winsted; 3:30 pm

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

First half, first-time, eight-hour course, $26, register (888) 234-1294, Handke Center, Elk River; 5:30 to 9:30 pm (second half May 8)

TUESDAY, MAY 8

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:30 am

» AUTHORS ED & SUE CLAESSEN, ‘THE WAVERLY YEARS’

Free, open to public, Wright County Heritage Center, Buffalo; 6:30 pm

» SPRING CONCERT

Free-will offering accepted, LItchfield Area Male Chorus, First Lutheran Church, Litchfield; 3 pm

» ADVANCE CARE PLANNING

Planning for future health care needs, Ridgeview Sibley Medical Cener, Arlington; 5 to 6:30 pm

» 60+ AND HEALTHY CLINICS

Howard Lake Community Center; 9:30 to 11:30 am

» WELLNESS ON WHEELS

Delano Senior Center; 2 to 6 pm

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

Second half, first-time, eight-hour course, Handke Center, Elk River; 5:30 to 9:30 pm (first half May 7)

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

First half, first-time, eight-hour course, $26, register (888) 234-1294, Star Bank, Maple Lake; noon to 4 pm (second half May 9)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9

» CHILD PASSENGER SAFETY SEAT CLINIC

New Horizon Academy, St. Michael; 3 to 6 pm

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:45 am

» BAND CONCERT

HLWW High School; 7 pm

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

Second half, first-time, eight-hour course, Star Bank, Maple Lake (first half May 8)

THURSDAY, MAY 10

» BAND CONCERT

HLWW Middle School; 7 pm

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

Four-hour refresher course, $22, register (888) 234-1294, Cabela’s, Rogers; 5 to 9 pm

FRIDAY, MAY 11

» LAW DAY

Free legal advice, presentations, demonstrations; Wright County Government Center, Buffalo; 9 am to 3 pm

» PLANT SALE

HLWW FFA

» 55+ DRIVER IMPROVEMENT COURSE

Four-hour refresher course, $22, register (888) 234-1294, first National Bank of Elk River; 11:30 am to 3:30 pm

SATURDAY, MAY 12

» WORSHIP SERVICE/SOUP AND SANDWICH

River of Life Church, Winsted; 4:30 pm

» WOMEN’S LUNCHEON

Speaker Allison Lundeen, free event, RSVP (320) 286-2562, First Baptist Church, Cokato; 10 am to 12:30 pm

SUNDAY, MAY 13

» MILIKA’S 7TH ANNUAL RUN/WALK

5k run walk, 11 am, $25; kids 1-mile run, 10:30 am, $15; includes T-shirt and lunch; register www.milekasrun.com; Silver Lake

MONDAY, MAY 14

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

» ART EXPLORERS ART CLUB

Arts Council, Winsted; 3:30 pm

TUESDAY, MAY 15

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:30 am

» MUSIC CONCERT

Holy Trinity School, Winsted; 7 pm

» 60+ AND HEALTHY CLINICS

Annandale City Hall; 9:30 to 11:30 am

WEDNESDAY, MAY 16

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:45 am

» CHOIR CONCERT

HLWW High School; 7 pm

» CLOTHING DONATION DROP-OFF

Supports Gethsemane Lutheran Church in Dassel, drop off, 3:30 to 5:30 pm

» PLANT DONATIONS DROP-OFF

For Winsted Lake Watershed Association plant sale, white garage north of Winsted City Hall; 6 to 8 pm

» COFFEE WITH THE SHERIFF

Everyone welcome to meet with Meeker County Sheriff Brian Cruze, Grove City Hall/Community Center; 8 to 9 am

THURSDAY, MAY 17

» WINSTED LAKE WATERSHED ASSOCIATION PLANT SALE

White garage north of Winsted City Hall; 8 am to 5 pm

» WELLNESS ON WHEELS

Annandale City Hall; 2 to 6 pm

FRIDAY, MAY 18

» CITYWIDE GARAGE SALES

Mayer, watch for signs

» WINSTED LAKE WATERSHED ASSOCIATION PLANT SALE

White garage north of Winsted City Hall; 8 am to 5 pm

SATURDAY, MAY 19

» CITYWIDE GARAGE SALES

Winsted, watch for signs

» WORSHIP SERVICE/SOUP AND SANDWICH

River of Life Church, Winsted; 4:30 pm

» CLOTHING DONATION DROP-OFF

Supports Gethsemane Lutheran Church in Dassel, drop off, 9 am to noon

» WINSTED LAKE WATERSHED ASSOCIATION PLANT SALE

White garage north of Winsted City Hall; 8 am to noon

» BIKE SAFETY RODEO

Prizes, bike inspections, obstacle course; free event; Target, Medina; 11 am to 1 pm

SUNDAY, MAY 20

» CLOTHING DONATION DROP-OFF

Supports Gethsemane Lutheran Church in Dassel, drop off, 39 to 10:30 am

» ILLUMINATING THE TRAIL

Hosted by DC Trail Committee, walk illuminated trail Cokato/Dassel; 7 pm

MONDAY, MAY 21

» ART EXPLORERS ART CLUB

Arts Council, Winsted; 3:30 pm

TUESDAY, MAY 22

» FOOD DISTRIBUTION

Montrose Community Center; 4 to 7 pm

» MUSIC IN THE PARK

Live music free admittance, light supper available, 2nd Avenue Park, Lester Prairie; 6:30 to 8:30

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:30 am

» 60+ AND HEALTHY CLINICS

St. Michael Senior Center; 9:30 to 11:30 am

» WELLNESS ON WHEELS

Cokato Library; 2 to 6 pm

WEDNESDAY, MAY 23

» STORYTIME

Winsted Library; 9:45 am

THURSDAY, MAY 24

» COMMUNITY MEAL

St. John’s Lutheran Church, Winsted; 5:30 to 7 pm

» CHOIR CONCERT

HLWW Middle School; 7 pm

» 60+ AND HEALTHY CLINICS

Delano Senior Center; 9:30 to 11:30 am

SATURDAY, MAY 26

» WORSHIP SERVICE/SOUP AND SANDWICH

River of Life Church, Winsted; 4:30 pm

MONDAY, MAY 28

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

» MEMORIAL DAY SERVICE

City Cemetery, Winsted; 10 am

TUESDAY, MAY 29

» MUSIC IN THE PARK

Live music free admittance, light supper available, 2nd Avenue Park, Lester Prairie; 6:30 to 8:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

» FORGET ME NOT CAFE

Social/support group for those with memory loss and care companions, Litchfield Library; 10 to 11:30 am

» SOUP AND SANDWICH WORSHIP SERVICE

river of Life, Winsted; 4:30 pm

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

» BREAKFAST

American Legion, Winsted; 7:30 am to noon

MONDAY, JUNE 4

» PIECE CORP QUILT CLUB

The Quilting Grounds, NYA; 6:30 pm

TUESDAY, JUNE 5

» MUSIC IN THE PARK

Live music free admittance, light supper available, 2nd Avenue Park, Lester Prairie; 6:30 to 8:30

THURSDAY, JUNE 7

» SPAGHETTI DINNER

Winsted Fire Hall and at Winstock grounds, 4 to 7:30 pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 8

» WINSTOCK MUSIC FESTIVAL

Music, vendors, Winsted

» BREAKFAST

American Legion, Winsted; 8 to 11:30 am

» STORYTIME

By Winsted Library at Mill Reserve Park, Winsted; 9:30 am

SATURDAY, JUNE 9

» WINSTOCK MUSIC FESTIVAL

Music, vendors, Winsted

» BREAKFAST

American Legion, Winsted; 8 to 11:30 am

» WORSHIP SERVICE/SOUP AND SANDWICH

River of Life Church, Winsted; 4:30 pm

SUNDAY, JUNE 10

» BREAKFAST

American Legion, Winsted; 8 to 11:30 am

MONDAY, JUNE 11

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

» VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

“Splash Canyon,” at Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

TUESDAY, JUNE 12

» MUSIC IN THE PARK

Live music free admittance, light supper available, 2nd Avenue Park, Lester Prairie; 6:30 to 8:30

» VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

“Splash Canyon,” at Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13

» VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

“Splash Canyon,” at Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

THURSDAY, JUNE 14

» VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

“Splash Canyon,” at Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

» SPY ACADEMY

Winsted Library; 9:30 am

FRIDAY, JUNE 15

» VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

“Splash Canyon,” at Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

» STORYTIME

By Winsted Library at Mill Reserve Park, Winsted; 9:30 am

» WHAT UP MOVIE ‘MUSIC AND ANIMALS’

Mill Reserve Park, Winsted; 7 pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 16

» WORSHIP SERVICE/SOUP AND SANDWICH

River of Life Church, Winsted; 4:30 pm

TUESDAY, JUNE 19

» MUSIC IN THE PARK

Live music free admittance, light supper available, 2nd Avenue Park, Lester Prairie; 6:30 to 8:30

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

» STORYTIME

By Winsted Library at Mill Reserve Park, Winsted; 9:30 am

SATURDAY, JUNE 23

» SUMMER BLOCK PARTY

at Mayer Lutheran High School

» WORSHIP SERVICE/SOUP AND SANDWICH

River of Life Church, Winsted; 4:30 pm

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

» COF BREAKFAST FOR A CAUSE

Social Hall, Holy Trinity, Winsted; 8:30 to 11 am

MONDAY, JUNE 25

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

» MUSIC IN THE PARK

Live music free admittance, light supper available, 2nd Avenue Park, Lester Prairie; 6:30 to 8:30

» JUNIOR CURATORS CAMP

Register (952) 442-4234, $50/members, $60/non-members, first of five classes, Carver County Historical Society; noon to 4 pm

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

» FOOD DISTRIBUTION

Montrose Community Center; 4 to 7 pm

THURDAY, JUNE 28

» SPY ACADEMY

Winsted Library; 9:30 am

» COMMUNITY MEAL

St. John’s Lutheran Church, Winsted; 5:30 to 7 pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 29

» STORYTIME

By Winsted Library at Mill Reserve Park, Winsted; 9:30 am

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

» WORSHIP SERVICE/SOUP AND SANDWICH

River of Life Church, Winsted; 4:30 pm

MONDAY, JULY 2

» PIECE CORP QUILT CLUB

The Quilting Grounds, NYA; 6:30 pm

SATURDAY, JULY 7

» FORGET ME NOT CAFE

Social/support group for those with memory loss and care companions, Litchfield Library; 10 to 11:30 am

SUNDAY, JULY 8

» WAVERLY DAZE AMBASSADOR CORONATION

Presented by Minneapolis Aquatennial, Waverly

MONDAY, JULY 9

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

MONDAY, JULY 16

» FROM FARM TO TABLE

Register (952) 442-4234, $50/members, $60/non-members, first of five classes, Carver County Historical Society; noon to 4 pm

WEDNESDAY, JULY 18

» WRIGHT COUNTY FAIR

Fairgrounds, Howard Lake

THURSDAY, JULY 19

» WRIGHT COUNTY FAIR

Fairgrounds, Howard Lake

FRIDAY, JULY 20

» WRIGHT COUNTY FAIR

Fairgrounds, Howard Lake

» RAILS TO TRAILS

Watertown celebration

SATURDAY, JULY 21

» WRIGHT COUNTY FAIR

Fairgrounds, Howard Lake

» RAILS TO TRAILS

Watertown celebration

SUNDAY, JULY 22

» WRIGHT COUNTY FAIR

Fairgrounds, Howard Lake

MONDAY, JULY 23

» WRIGHT COUNTY FAIR

Fairgrounds, Howard Lake

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

» PIONEER CAMP

Register (952) 442-4234, $50/members, $60/non-members, first of several classes through Aug. 3, Carver County Historical Society; noon to 4 pm

TUESDAY, JULY 24

» FOOD DISTRIBUTION

Montrose Community Center; 4 to 7 pm

WEDNESDAY, JULY 25

» DELANO UKULELE CLUB

Bonde Bistro, Delano; meeting 6 pm, strumming 7 pm

SATURDAY, AUG. 4

» FORGET ME NOT CAFE

Social/support group for those with memory loss and care companions, Litchfield Library; 10 to 11:30 am

MONDAY, AUG. 6

» PIECE CORP QUILT CLUB

The Quilting Grounds, NYA; 6:30 pm

MONDAY, AUG. 13

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

FRIDAY, AUG. 17

» MONTROSE DAYS

Live music, tractor pull, parade, horseshoe & bean bag tournaments, food;

SATURDAY, AUG. 18

» MONTROSE DAYS

Live music, tractor pull, parade, horseshoe & bean bag tournaments, food;

SUNDAY, AUG. 19

» MONTROSE DAYS

Live music, tractor pull, parade, horseshoe & bean bag tournaments, food;

MONDAY, AUG. 27

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

TUESDAY, AUG. 28

» FOOD DISTRIBUTION

Montrose Community Center; 4 to 7 pm

SATURDAY, SEPT. 1

» FORGET ME NOT CAFE

Social/support group for those with memory loss and care companions, Litchfield Library; 10 to 11:30 am

MONDAY, SEPT. 3

» PIECE CORP QUILT CLUB

The Quilting Grounds, NYA; 6:30 pm

» GERMAN LANGUAGE 101

Register (952) 442-4234, $50/members, $60/non-members first of six classes, Carver County Historical Society; 6:30 to 8:30 pm

MONDAY, SEPT. 10

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

MONDAY, SEPT. 24

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

TUESDAY, SEPT. 25

» FOOD DISTRIBUTION

Montrose Community Center; 4 to 7 pm

MONDAY, OCT. 1

» PIECE CORP QUILT CLUB

The Quilting Grounds, NYA; 6:30 pm

TUESDAY, OCT. 2

» SWEDISH LANGUAGE 102

Register (952) 442-4234, $50/members, $60/non-members first of six classes, Carver County Historical Society; 6:30 to 8:30 pm

SATURDAY, OCT. 6

» FORGET ME NOT CAFE

Social/support group for those with memory loss and care companions, Litchfield Library; 10 to 11:30 am

MONDAY, OCT. 8

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

MONDAY, OCT. 22

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

TUESDAY, OCT. 23

» FOOD DISTRIBUTION

Montrose Community Center; 4 to 7 pm

SATURDAY, NOV. 3

» FORGET ME NOT CAFE

Social/support group for those with memory loss and care companions, Litchfield Library; 10 to 11:30 am

MONDAY, NOV. 5

» PIECE CORP QUILT CLUB

The Quilting Grounds, NYA; 6:30 pm

MONDAY, NOV. 12

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

MONDAY, NOV. 26

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

TUESDAY, NOV. 27

» FOOD DISTRIBUTION

Montrose Community Center; 4 to 7 pm

SATURDAY, DEC. 1

» FORGET ME NOT CAFE

Social/support group for those with memory loss and care companions, Litchfield Library; 10 to 11:30 am

MONDAY, DEC. 3

» PIECE CORP QUILT CLUB

The Quilting Grounds, NYA; 6:30 pm

MONDAY, DEC. 10

» MINNESOTA NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS SUPPORT GROUP

Chaska Moravian Church; 6:30 to 8 pm

GoingOutHJ
Get more details at the new GoingOutHJ.com

Submit an event
to be considered for inclusion in this calendar. Please make sure to include complete information.

Weekly Events

MONDAY

• Overeaters Anonymous, everyone welcome, call Sharon (320) 587-5889, Hutchinson Library, noon

• Overeaters Anonymous, Zion Lutheran Church, Buffalo, 6:30-8 pm

• Alcoholics Anonymous, St. Mary's Care Center, Winsted, 8 pm

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Trinity Lutheran Church, Watertown, 8 pm

• Boy Scout Troop 273, Heritage Center, Delano, 7 pm

TUESDAY

• Alcoholics Anonymous, First Presbyterian Church, Howard Lake, 7:30-8:30 pm

•Alcoholics Anonymous, Lester Prairie City Hall, 8 pm

• Celebrate Recovery, Feshwater Community Church, St. Bonifacius, (952) 446-9090, 7 pm

• Senior Citizens Fitness Class, community room, Linden Wood, Winsted, 1-1:45 pm

• 500 Card Club, Dassel Historical History Center, Dassel, 1-3 pm

WEDNESDAY

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, community room, enter back door, 7 pm

• Dassel Senior Citizens, Dassel History Center, 1-4 pm

• Alanon, Living Water Fellowship building, 221 Atlantic Ave., Dassel, 7:30 pm

• Montrose Senior Citizens, lunch $4, holiday and non-seniors meal $6, United Methodist Church, noon

• Narcotics Anonymous, basement, Distinctive Dental Services, 7:30 pm

THURSDAY

• Business Network International, Delano City Hall, 7:30 am

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Mt. Olive Lutheran Church, Delano, 8 pm

• Delano Helping Hands Food Shelf, Delano Community Education Center, 2-4 pm

• Cokato TOPS Club, Cokato City Hall, weigh-in 6 pm, meeting 6:30 pm

• Dassel TOPS Club, Dassel City Hall, weigh-in 5 pm, meeting 5:30 pm

• Cokato-Dassel Rotary, Cokato City Hall, noon

• Hutchinson Toastmasters III, Development Center at Hutchinson Technology, 7-8 am

• Senior Citizens Fitness Class, community room, Linden Wood, Winsted, 1-1:45 pm

FRIDAY

• Tri-County Toastmasters, Watertown City Hall, 7 am

• Narcotics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, 7 pm

• Alanon, Living Water Fellowship building, 221 Atlantic Ave., Dassel, 7:30 pm

• Howard Lake Senior Citizens, above HL Public Library, noon or 1 pm depending on activity

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Big Book and Open, St. John's Lutheran Church, Howard Lake, 7:30 pm

SATURDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Kingston Apostolic Church, CSAH 27, one-half mile west of Kingston, 9:30 am

• Alcoholics Anonymous, men's and women's step group, Light of Christ Lutheran Church, Delano, 9 am

SUNDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Dassel, 7 pm